Cup Competitions Cup Competitions Cup Competitions Cup Competitions

Cup Competitions

Runciman Cup Final at Penzance 2015

Cup Competitions

Andrew Cup Final at Mount Ambrose 2015

Cup Competitions

Vinter Cup Final at Camborne 2015

Cup Competitions

Hawkey Cup Final at St Austell 2015

Runciman Cup

West Penwith Evening League  K.O Cup

 

 

2016 Champions - Hayle

Runciman Cup Final

Penzance - Hayle 229-4 (W Trenoweth 73, L Bennett 55, J Harvey 47) beat

Rosudgeon 166-6 (J Williamson 50, M Skewes 36; E Bennett 2-25, A Pascoe 2-29) by 63 runs.

Man of the Man  Lee Bennet was adjudicated  by Umpires Geoff Preece and Derek Angove.

 

 Play Cricket results       Search for Season - Cups - Runciman Cup

Rules at West Penwith Evening League           Competition History and Winners 1934-2015

 

RUNCIMAN CUP 2017

 

Draw at click

 

 2016   ROUND 1      
Thur May 26 Rosudgeon 132-7 St Ives 81
Thur May 26

St Just

76 St Buryan  107-6
 Thu  May 26

Leedstown

105-2 Goldsithney 64
   

Hayle

v bye 4
   

Penzance

v bye 5
   

Paul

v bye 6
   

Gulval

v bye 7
   

Ludgvan

v bye 8
   

 

     
    ROUND 2      
Thur June 16 St Buryan   Ludgvan conceded
Thur June 16 Paul 136-1 Penzance 133-3 card
Mon June 27 Rosudgeon 100-0 Gulval 99-8
Thur June 16 Hayle 174-2 Leedstown 70
           
    SEMI FINALS   at Penzance CC  
Thur June 30 Paul 153-5 Hayle 173-3 details
           
Thur July 14 St Buryan 101-8 Rosudgeon  154-8 details
           
    FINAL   at Penzance CC 6.00pm  
Thur July 21 Hayle 229-4  Rosudgeon 166-6 details

 

 

 

2015 Champions - Hayle

Penzance - Hayle 178-4 (L Bennet 59no, D Lello 40, R Pascoe 28; J Netherway 2-41),

Paul 161-9 (K Bowden 46, K Jackson 37, B Donnelly 20, R Cornish 18, A Snell 18; D Lello 3-30, M Lello 2-37, A Pascoe 2-48).

Hayle beat Paul by 17 runs. Man of the Match - Lee Bennet.

 

 

 

RUNCIMAN CUP 2015

    ROUND 1      
Thur May 28 St Just lost to Gulval 1
Thur May 28

Penzance

158-9 (19.4) St Buryan 155-4 (20) 2
   

Hayle

v bye 3
   

Paul

v bye 4
   

Rosudgeon

v bye 5
   

St Ives

v bye 6
   

Botallack & St Levan

v bye 7
   

Goldsithney

v bye 8
   

 

     
    ROUND 2      
Tues June 16 Paul 145-8 Gulval 130
Tues June 16 St Ives 156-6 Botallack & St Levan 157-5
Tues June 16 Rosudgeon 80 Goldsithney 103
Tues June 16 Hayle 95-4 Penzance 94
           
    SEMI FINALS   at Penzance CC  
Thur July 2 Goldsithney 109 Paul 111-3 
           
Wed July 15 Botallack & St Levan 135 Hayle  138-9
           
    FINAL   at Penzance CC 6.00pm  
Wed July 22 Hayle 178-4  Paul  161-9

 

2015 Runciman Cup 1st Semi-Final

Goldsithney 109 (J Stephens 29, G Lawrence 16;  B Donnelly 5-13, S Benson 2-33); Paul 111-3 (A Snell 33no, H James 24; M Lawrence 3-15). Paul beat Goldsithney by seven wickets

2nd Semi-Final

Hayle 138-9, Paul 135. Hayle beat Paul by three runs.

 

2014 Final  -  Rosudgeon 146-6 (M Waters 63, C Jacka 41; S Lawrence 3-32), Goldsithney 147-4 (G Lawrence 125no; A Pascoe 2-21). Goldsithney beat Rosyudgeon by six wickets with two overs to spare. Cornwall Cricket League Secretary Michael Evans adjudicated Giles Lawrence man of the match for his unbeaten 125 made off 63 balls with three sixes and 12 fours.

 

2013 Final - Gulval 160-6 (Alex  Westren 84*, Nigel Cock 21; Sam McKenna 3-83).  St Just 153-7 (Ryan Harvey 42*, Ryan  Davies 23; Tom Curnow 2-27, Ryan Eddy 2-42).  Gulval bt St Just by 7 runs to lift the trophy for the first time since 2005.

 

RUNCIMAN CUP HISTORY 

The West Penwith League was formed in 1902 to formalise the many friendly games that were played in the area between local village teams. Many of the clubs have sadly disappeared since then, including previous winners of this competition Sennen, Sancreed, Townshend, Carnhell, St Hilary, JHB/Holmans, Madron and more recently Long Rock and Halsetown.

  

In 1966  the likes of St Buryan, Paul, Sancreed, St Levan and Zennor joined the Cornwall Cricket League and the  West Penwith League then evolved into the West Penwith Evening League (WPEL) and became a mid-week competition.

 

In 1934 the Rt. Hon. Walter Runciman MP, 1st Viscount of Doxford, presented a trophy to Penzance Cricket Club which became 'The Runciman Cup' for which clubs now compete.  This magnificent trophy is engraved 'Penzance Cricket Club Sportsmans Cup, Presented by Rt Hon Walter Runciman MP'.  The trophy then became the WPEL mid-week cup competition, with the final an important event in the local sporting calender.  The trophy has been played for annually since then, with the exception of the bulk of the War year period from 1940 to 1945.  Walter Runciman was MP for St Ives between 1929 and 1937.

 

The first winner of this trophy in 1934, was Hayle Cricket Club, 

Runciman Cup Winners

 

1934    Hayle                                      1970    Sennen                                   2006     Halsetown

1935    St Levan                                  1971    Holmans                                 2007    Ludgvan

1936    Sancreed                                 1972    St Buryan                               2008    Ludgvan

1937    Goldsithney                            1973    St Just                                     2009     Halsetown

1938    Sennen                                   1974    Rosudgeon & Kenneggy         2010    St Levan

1939    Gulval                                     1975    St Buryan                                 2011    St Just

1940    War Years                                1976    Halsetown                              2012    Halsetown

1941    War Years                                1977    St Buryan                               2013    Gulval

1942    War Years                                1978    Porthleven                              2014    Goldsithney

1943    War Years                                1979    Porthleven                              2015    Hayle

1944    War Years                                1980    St Buryan                               2016    Hayle

1945    War Years                                1981    Paul

1946    St Buryan                                1982    ?

1947    St Levan                                  1983    Ludgvan

1948    Leedstown                              1984    Paul

1949    Halsetown                               1985    Madron

1950    Townshend                              1986    Madron

1951    Sancreed                                 1987    Madron

1952    Carnhell                                  1988    Hayle

1953    St Hilary                                 1989    Ludgvan

1954    Halsetown                               1990    Paul

1955    St Hilary                                 1991    St Ives

1956    Carnhell                                  1992    Goldsithney

1957    Halsetown                               1993    Ludgvan

1958    Halsetown                               1994    Gulval

1959    Goldsithney                            1995    Rosudgeon & Kenneggy

1960    Carnhell                                  1996    Ludgvan

1961    Goldsithney                            1997    Paul

1962    Halsetown                               1998    St Just RFC

1963    St Buryan                                1999    Gulval

1964    Goldsithney                            2000    Ludgvan

1965    Sancreed                                2001    St Buryan

1966    JHB / Holmans                       2002    St Levan

1967    JHB / Holmans                       2003    Long Rock

1968    JHB / Holmans                       2004    Gulval

1969    St Buryan                                2005    Gulval

Quick Links

          

                      

               

                     

 

Contact Us

 

Cornwall Cricket Board Ltd Office , Fal Building,  College Road,  Truro,  Cornwall,  TR1 3XX.  Tel:  01872 267138